skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

HAP programme of lectures 2018-19

HAP Programme of lectures 2018-19

Downloadable version 

 

Introduction to HAP:

By Dr Rachel Leow; Wednesday 3 October 11.40  (following Welcome and Introduction to the Faculty at 11.00) Lady Mitchell Hall


 
Michaelmas Term 2018

Introduction to Historiography:  

Thursdays 2-3pm             Normally: LG19 Faculty of Law; WEEK ONE ONLY: Lady Mitchell Hall

4 October

Who does history?

Prof John Arnold

11 October

Classical histories

Dr Rebecca Flemming

18 October Pre-modern histories

Prof John Arnold

25 October The cornucopia of Enlightenment histories Miss Sylvana Tomaselli
1 November The Empire writes back

Dr Hank Gonzalez

8 November Turns in history Panel discussion chaired by Dr Rachel Leow Prof Mary Laven (The material turn)
Dr Sam James (The linguistic turn)
Dr Bobby Lee (The digital turn)
15 November

Cultural history

Dr Helen McCarthy
22 November Marxist history

Dr Waseem Yaqoob

 

Concepts and problems:

Mondays  2-3pm          LG19, Faculty of Law                
8 October Gender Dr Ben Griffin
15 October Power Prof David Reynolds

22 October

Race

Dr Nick Guyatt

29 October The environment

Dr Paul Warde

5 November Memory Dr Harriet Lyon
12 November Religion Prof David Maxwell
19 November Quantification

Dr Amy Erickson

26 November Sources in history Panel discussion chaired by Dr Rachel Leow                 

Prof James Raven (Texts)
Dr Tom Simpson (Images)
Dr Ruth Watson (Oral evidence)


 

Lent Term 2018

Historiography, themes and approaches:  

Thursdays 2-3pm  

LG19, Faculty of Law 
17 January                            Social history                                                                                                          Dr Laura Carter                                
24 January Economic history Prof Gareth Austin

31 January

Intellectual history

Prof Mark Goldie

7 February International and transnational history                                            

Prof Andrew Preston

14 February

Histories for the public

Prof Simon Szreter
21 February

Political history

Dr Nicki Kindersley

 

Concepts and problems:

Mondays   2-3pm    LG19, Faculty of Law
21 January Revolutions Dr Mark Smith
28 January States Debate

Dr Andrew Spencer, Prof Saul Dubow

4 February Nations Debate

Dr Paul Cavill, Prof Gary Gerstle

11 February                          Time                                                                                                                    Dr Allegra Fryxell
18 February Oceans Dr Sujit Sivasundaram
25 February           The global Prof Samita Sen
4 March Empires Dr Hank Gonzalez
11 March Periodization in history Panel discussion chaired by Dr Rachel Leow Dr Lucy Delap (Modern)
Dr Helen Pfeifer (Early modern)
Dr Julie Barrau (Medieval)

 

Easter Term 2018

 

For Part II historians preparing for Paper 1

Monday 29 April 2-3pm       LG19, Faculty of Law 

How to do HAP